0044 (0) 203 475 4545
170 Cranbrook Rd, Ilford IG1 4LX
info@britonsolicitors.co.uk

Welcome to Briton Solicitors, At Briton Solicitors we specialise in various areas of law; including immigration, family, and all civil law matters. Our offices are situated in Ilford, Holborn and Ealing.

Immigration services:

At Briton solicitors we offer a wide range of UK and international immigration services. We have specialist immigration working on your cases on one to one basis. Our lawyers have been trained to provide you with the most effective and specialist service. Our specialist lawyers understand that not all cases are the same therefore they will view your case with a unique view.

As leading immigration lawyers in London we also work with a broad range of other immigration issues and are experienced in representing applicants who have grounds to raise claims relating to visas that involve marriage, civil partnership, asylum, human rights and the European Union free movement.

Our immigration lawyers in London are ready to assist you with all your immigration matters, including assisting with straight-forward immigration applications submitted to the Home Office, all the way to complex appeals heard before the Asylum & Immigration Tribunal.

Our Immigration Solicitors provide all the following services to ensure we meet your needs:

  • Face to face appointments with our experienced immigration solicitors to discuss your case, the procedure and agreed approach to meet your needs.
  • Client care letter
  • Completion of necessary application forms,
  • Cover letter of legal representation,
  • Advise you on the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Application
  • Managing correspondence throughout whole case
  • Carry out all the follow up work until outcome of immigration application is obtained
  • Keeping you updated on the progress of your case

We offer the following immigration service:

  1. Applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

It is possible to make this application if you have remained in the UK for a certain period. Various Indefinite Leave to Remain applications can be made at the Home Office. There are also same day premium service available. If you would like to process your ILR visa application through premium service (Same Day Service), You need to send your following details

  • Full Name
  • Dependants’ Name & Date of Birth
  • Date of Birth
  • Mobile Phone No.
  • Visa expiry date
  • Nationality
  • Address
  • Gender

 

  •  ILR Tier 1 General (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Tier 1 Investor
  •  ILR Tier 1 Entrepreneur
  •  ILR As Tier 1 Exceptional Talent
  •  ILR Tier 2 General (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Work Permit Holder (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Tier 2 ICT (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Tier 2 Minister Of Religion (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Tier 2 Sportsperson (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR – Tier 5 International Agreement (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR – PBS Dependant (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Domestic Worker (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR UK Ancestry (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Spouse Visa – SET (M) Application (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Unmarried Partner – SET (M) Application (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Civil Partner – SET (M) Application (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  ILR Same Sex Partner – SET (M) Application (Same Day Visa Service)
  •  PR As An EEA National (EEA3 Application)
  •  Permanent Residence As Family Member Of An EEA National (EEA4 Application)
  •  ILR As Victim Of Domestic Violence [SET (DV) Application]
  • ILR – Bereaved Partner
  •  ILR – 10 Years Long Residence
  •  Indefinite Leave To Remain (ILR) As A Refugee
  •  ILR – Humanitarian Protection (HP)
  •  ILR Discretionary Leave (DL  Application)
  •  ILR Discretionary Leave (SET (O) Application)
  •  Indefinite Leave to Enter Adult Dependant Relative (Entry Clearance Application)
  •  Indefinite Leave To Enter as a dependant child
  •  Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) – 10 Years Private Life Route
  •  Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) – 10 Years Partner Route
  1. Visa extensions/renewals from inside the UK

If you are in the UK with limited leave to remain then It may be possible for you to apply for renewal of your leave to remain in the UK. Applications for extension/renewal of stay can be made within the UK, this allows the applicant to remain in the UK by continue to remain under their existing visa category.

  • The following applications to extend/renew can be made within the UK
  •  Renewal Of UK Spouse Visa [FLR(M) Application – Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Extension Of Stay As A Civil Partner [FLR(M) Application – Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Renewal Of Unmarried Partner Visa [FLR (M) Application – Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Extension Of Stay As Same Sex Partner [FLR (M) Application – Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 1 General Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Extension Of Stay As Tier 1 Exceptional Talent
  •  Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Renewal
  •  Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension
  •  Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Extension
  •  Tier 2 General Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 2 Minister Of Religion Visa Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa Renewal [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 2 ICT Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Domestic Worker Visa Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Sole Representative Visa Extension
  •  UK Ancestry Visa Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 5 Charity Workers Visa Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 5 Creative & Sporting Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 5 Religious Workers Visa Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Visa Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Tier 5 International Agreement Visa Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Extension Of Stay As A Turkish ECAA Businessperson
  •  Tier 4 General Student Extension [Same Day Visa Service]
  •  Extension Of Stay – 10 Years Long Residence
  •  DL Application [Extension of Discretionary Leave granted following refusal of asylum claim]
  • Extension of Discretionary Leave [Non-Asylum Cases]
  1. UK Work Visas applications:

This visa is for people who which to seek permission to remain in the UK for the purpose of work. There are several categories of working visas you may choose to apply from.

Tier 1 General

Tier 1 General category has been closed for initial applications and extension applications. The dependants of Tier 1 General Migrant can apply for PBS dependant visa to join the Tier 1 General Migrant or switch into PBS dependant visa from inside the UK if they are already in the UK. Once the Tier 1 General Migrant has completed 5 years residence in the UK under Tier 1 General visa category, he can apply for ILR as a Tier 1 General Migrant. Read More About Tier 1 General Visa Category.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa UK

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category is available for foreign nationals who wish to set up their business in the UK through an investment.

You can apply under the entrepreneur category if you are:

  • applying for entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur.
  • in the United Kingdom and want to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa from inside the UK;
  • already in the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur and want to apply for extension/renewal of Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa;

This route may allow for the applicant to be eligible for indefinite leave to remain in the UK and eventually British citizenship. Upon reaching five years in the UK as a Tier 1 entrepreneur, the applicant may then be eligible for permanent residence, or Indefinite Leave in the UK. Applicants can then apply to naturalise in the UK as a British citizen after 12 months on permanent residence. To qualify for permanent residence, applicants must not have travelled outside the UK for more than 180 days per year over the 5 years.

Other work visa categories:

  • Tier 1 Exceptional Talent
  • Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur
  • Tier 2 General Migrant
  • Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT)
  • Tier 2 Minister Of Religion
  • Tier 2 Sportsperson
  • Domestic Worker Visa
  • Sole Representative Visa
  1. Spouse visa applications

Our Immigration Specialists will use their expertise to assist and complete applications of spouses who wish to join their partners in the UK, or who seek to extend their stay in the United Kingdom.

UK SPOUSE VISA

The Spouse visa is the application for non-EEA citizens, who are married partners of British nationals to join their spouses in the UK.

The UK allows for foreign national spouses to reside and live in the UK with partners who have indefinite leave to remain or are British Nationals. The Spouse visa presents a path to Indefinite Leave to Remain and a British passport.

Your spouse visa will be granted for 2 ½ years and you will then need to renew this visa for a further 2 ½ years.

Indefinite leave to remain requirements:

On the expiry of your extension you will be eligible to apply for ILR. The requirements for this are as follows:

  1. You will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 5 years on the Spouse visa.
  2. You must still be in a subsisting relationship with the British citizen or settled person.
  3. In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain, all applicants aged 18-64 must meet the two parts of the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK requirement by passing both the
    1. Life in the UK test
    2. English Language Test (unless you are a National of an English speaking country or if you were taught or researched a degree in English)

The Spouse Visa is essentially a visa which allows an individual to join their married partner and extend their visa if they meet the necessary requirements below.

 

  1. NATURALISATION

This is the last mandatory step on your path to becoming a British citizen and eventually attaining a British passport.

Please Note: This is not an application for the British Passport itself. After your application for naturalisation you will be invited to a ceremony, where you will be officially sworn in as a British citizen.

You are then entitled to apply for a British passport.

THE REQUIREMENTS:

For majority of applicants (excluding EEA nationals or applying as a spouse of a British national) the requirements are:

  • You must hold Indefinite Leave to Remain for the last 12 months,
  • In the 12 months prior to the application you cannot have an excess of 90 days absences from the UK, however we may be able to exercise discretion if this is in excess.
  • You must meet the residential requirements; thus you must show 5 years lawful residence in the UK.
  • In these 5 years you cannot have an excess of 450 days absences from the UK.
  • You must pass ‘The Life In the UK’ Test,
  • You must have passed the English language requirement,
  • You must show you are a person of good character this is a subjective element that we shall explain.

MARRIED PARTNER OF A BRITISH NATIONAL:

The requirements are slightly different if you apply as a spouse of a British national.

  • You must hold Indefinite Leave to remain on the date of the application
  • In the 12 months prior to the application you cannot have an excess of 90 days absences from the UK, however we may be able to exercise discretion if this is in excess.
  • You must meet the residential requirements; thus you must show 3 years lawful residence in the UK.
  • In these 3 years you cannot have an excess of 270 days absences from the UK.
  • You must pass ‘The Life In the UK’ test,
  • You must have passed the English language requirement,
  • You must show you are a person of good character this is a subjective element that we shall explain.

EEA NATIONALS

  • The process is to some extent different if you are an EEA National or their Non-EEA partner:
  • You must show 6 years residence in the UK,
  • In the 12 months prior to the application you cannot have an excess of 90 days absences from the UK.
  • You must show 5 years exercising treaty rights (or Permanent Residence),
  • In these 5 years you cannot have an excess of 450 days absences from the UK, including no absences of 180 days at any one time.
  • You must pass ‘The Life In the UK’ test,
  • You must have passed the English language requirement,
  • You must show you are a person of good character this is a subjective element that we shall explain.

 

  1. Passport & Travel Document Applications

You can apply for a document to travel outside the UK if you’re not British and can’t use or get a passport from your country.

Eligibility

You must be living in the UK for one of the following reasons:

  • you have permission to stay as a refugee or stateless person
  • you have humanitarian protection for a limited time after a failed asylum application
  • you have discretionary leave for a limited time after a failed asylum application
  • you’re settled here permanently (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’)

You must show that you’ve formally applied for and been unreasonably refused a passport by authorities in your country, unless you have permission to be in the UK as a refugee or stateless person.

Our specialist solicitors can assist you when applying for travel documents and ensure all required evidence is provided.

  1. Asylum

You must apply for asylum if you want to stay in the UK as a refugee.

To be eligible you must have left your country and be unable to go back because you fear persecution.

You should apply when you arrive in the UK or as soon as you think it would be unsafe for you to return to your own country. Your application is more likely to be denied if you wait.

After you apply you’ll have a meeting with an immigration officer (known as a ‘screening’) and then an asylum interview with a caseworker.

You’ll usually get a decision on your application within 6 months.

Your application will be registered and you’ll be screened – ask for an interpreter if you need one.

Screening in the UK and interview process

if you’re already in the UK and wish to claim asylum, We can help you register as an asylum seeker and we can book an appointment with the asylum screening unit

Our specialist solicitors are trained to prepare you and accompany you at the asylum screening interview and the main interview.

  1. Entry clearance

 

Entry clearance is the procedure used by Entry Clearance Officers (ECOs) at British missions overseas to check, before a person arrives in the UK, if that person qualifies under the Immigration Rules for entry to the UK.

 

There are various entry clearance applications you may submit from outside the UK:

 

  • Fiance (e) Visa UK
  • Proposed Civil Partner Visa UK
  • Entry Clearance As Unmarried Partner
  • Entry Clearance As Same Sex Partner
  • Entry Clearance As A Spouse
  • Entry Clearance As A Civil Partner
  • EEA Family Permit
  • Entry Clearance As An Entertainer Visitor
  • Entry Clearance As A General Visitor
  • Entry Clearance As Family Visitor Visa
  • Entry Clearance As A Child Visitor
  • Entry Clearance As A Parent Of A Child At School
  • Entry Clearance – Family Reunion
  • Entry Clearance – Returning Resident Visa UK
  • Entry Clearance – Tier 4 General Student
  • Entry Clearance – Tier 4 Child Student